Grand Rapids Luxury Real Estate Market
Grand Rapids is the largest luxury market in West Michigan by a wide margin. It records roughly three times the volume of any lakeshore town at the same price threshold. It is also, at the very top, the least expensive of them, and that combination is the most useful thing to understand about it.
This page tracks the Grand Rapids luxury market using MichRIC MLS data at $800,000 and above, covering single-family homes and condominiums within the city of Grand Rapids.
How the Grand Rapids Luxury Tier Behaves
Volume changes the character of a market. With well over a hundred luxury transactions a year, Grand Rapids has something the lakeshore towns do not: a genuine, continuous, year-round luxury market. There is inventory in most price bands most of the time, comparable sales are plentiful enough to price against, and a buyer does not have to wait for the right property to appear.
That depth coexists with real speed. The typical luxury home here goes under contract in about a week. Volume has not made this a leisurely market, it has made it a liquid one.
The second defining feature is the ceiling. Despite far more activity than any lakeshore town, the highest sale in the trailing year fell short of $3 million. On the lakeshore, Spring Lake, South Haven and East Grand Rapids all cleared that. The reason is what the money is buying. Grand Rapids luxury is largely architecture, lot, and location within established neighborhoods. Lakeshore luxury is frontage, and frontage has no substitute and no supply.
Practically, this means the two markets serve different purposes. A buyer at $1.2 million gets substantially more house in Grand Rapids. A buyer at $2.5 million looking for water is generally looking in the wrong place.
The third feature is neighborhood concentration. Luxury inventory clusters heavily in the established southeast and northeast areas, along the Cascade and Ada corridors, and in the newer development pockets on the city's edges. Two homes at the same price in different parts of the city can be very different assets in terms of lot size, age, and how quickly they turn over.
How the Luxury Market Is Structured
$800,000 to $1.2 million
The deepest band and where most luxury transactions happen. Established homes in the older southeast neighborhoods, larger properties on the northeast side, newer construction on the city's edges, and higher-end condominium product downtown and near the medical district. Inventory here is genuinely plentiful and moves quickly.
$1.2 million to $2 million
Larger lots, architecturally significant older homes, substantial new construction, and properties along the Cascade and Ada corridors. Lot size and neighborhood, rather than square footage alone, drive most of the price separation.
Above $2 million
Estate properties, significant acreage inside or adjacent to the city, and architect-driven custom construction. This tier exists and transacts regularly, but the very top of the Grand Rapids market sits below where the lakeshore's top reaches.
Current Market Snapshot
Data as of August 2026, covering single-family homes and condominiums at $800,000 and above in Grand Rapids, Michigan, over the trailing 12 months (source: MichRIC MLS). Figures update periodically. Contact our team for current numbers in your specific price range and neighborhood.
- Luxury homes sold (12 months): 185
- Median sold price: $965,000
- Average sold price: $1,140,204
- Range of recent sales: $800,000 to $2,950,000
- Median days on market: 7 days
- Average days on market: about 28 days
- Active luxury inventory: 43 homes listed, median asking price $1,136,600, ranging from $839,500 to $2,999,000
- Additional homes under contract: 22, with a median asking price of $1,100,000
- Approximate months of supply: 2.8
Ten Years of Grand Rapids Luxury Sales
Data as of August 29, 2026, source MichRIC MLS. Covers 791 closed sales of single-family homes and condominiums in the city of Grand Rapids at $800,000 and above, with sold dates from August 2016 forward. Same scope as the trailing twelve month snapshot above. The era rows below use complete calendar years only.
Sales above $800,000 in Grand Rapids have grown roughly sevenfold in ten years. Over the same period the median price in that bracket went down.
In 2017, 20 homes in Grand Rapids closed at $800,000 or more. In 2025, 144 did, and 2026 had already recorded 137 by the end of August. Meanwhile the median sale in the bracket went from $1,000,000 across 2017 through 2019 to $950,000 across 2024 and 2025. Both numbers are correct, and read together they describe something more useful than either one alone.
Why the median fell while volume grew
The $800,000 threshold on this page is fixed. It does not move with the market. In 2017 the only Grand Rapids homes clearing it were a small number of genuinely large properties, so the median of that group sat near a million dollars. As the broader market appreciated, hundreds of ordinary Grand Rapids homes crossed the same fixed line, and they crossed it from below. The bracket filled up with houses in the $800,000s and $900,000s, which pulled the median of the group down even as every individual home in it was worth more than it had been.
A falling median in this bracket is therefore not evidence that Grand Rapids luxury homes lost value. It is evidence that the definition of a Grand Rapids luxury home stopped being unusual.
Three Eras
| Period | Sales at $800,000 and above | Median sold price | Sold at or above final asking | Median sold vs original asking |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 to 2019, before the pandemic | 86 | $1,000,000 | 17 of 86, or 20% | 94.5% |
| 2020 to 2023, the boom | 296 | $966,250 | 138 of 296, or 47% | 98.3% |
| 2024 to 2025 | 267 | $950,000 | 133 of 267, or 50% | 98.4% |
The Same Record, Year by Year
| Year | Sales at $800,000 and above | Median sold price | Sold at or above final asking | Median sold vs original asking |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 (from late August) | 5 | $1,130,000 | 0 of 5 | 88.4% |
| 2017 | 20 | $1,017,000 | 1 of 20 | 92.8% |
| 2018 | 32 | $986,500 | 5 of 32 | 92.9% |
| 2019 | 34 | $973,750 | 11 of 34 | 97.1% |
| 2020 | 45 | $990,000 | 13 of 45 | 96.0% |
| 2021 | 71 | $975,000 | 30 of 71 | 97.1% |
| 2022 | 86 | $944,750 | 50 of 86 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 94 | $950,000 | 45 of 94 | 98.6% |
| 2024 | 123 | $975,000 | 62 of 123 | 98.4% |
| 2025 | 144 | $925,000 | 71 of 144 | 98.4% |
| 2026 (through August) | 137 | $1,000,000 | 76 of 137 | 100.0% |
Across the full ten years: 791 sales, a median sold price of $975,000, an average of $1,141,030, a median of $346.78 per square foot and a median of 12 days on market.
What the Ten Years Actually Show
This is a fast market, not a slow one
The median Grand Rapids sale above $800,000 closed in 12 days. That is the figure most likely to contradict what a seller expects, because the assumption almost everywhere is that expensive homes take longer. In this bracket, in this city, they do not. The median active listing right now has been on the market 69 days, which is the other half of the same fact: correctly priced homes here move in under two weeks, and the listings that accumulate days are the ones that were priced wrong at the start.
Half of sales now reach or beat the asking price
Across 2017 through 2019, 17 of 86 sales closed at or above the final asking price, about one in five. Across 2024 and 2025 it is 133 of 267, almost exactly half. The typical seller went from closing at 94.5% of their original price to 98.4%. On the negotiation, this is a materially stronger market than it was before the pandemic, and unlike most markets it did not give that ground back after 2022.
2026 is running ahead of 2025
137 sales through the end of August against 144 in all of 2025, with the median back at $1,000,000 and every one of the last twelve months closing at or above the original asking price at the median. Whatever slowdown story is circulating, this bracket in this city is not in it.
Read volume, not the median
The count of sales above $800,000 does not depend on which homes happened to trade. The median does, and in a bracket that fills from below it will drift downward in a rising market. When those two numbers disagree, the count is describing the market and the median is describing the mix.
For the full cross-market picture, see our ten-year West Michigan luxury data.
What This Means for Luxury Sellers
The median Grand Rapids sale above $800,000 over the last ten years closed in 12 days. If your home is priced correctly this is a fast market, and the listings that accumulate days on market here are almost always the ones that were priced wrong at the start rather than the ones that ran out of buyers.
Half of sales now reach or beat the final asking price, against about one in five before the pandemic. The typical seller closes at 98.4% of their original price. That is a stronger negotiating position than this bracket offered at any point before 2020.
Price against real comparables, because here you actually have them. In a market with this much volume, an appraiser and a buyer's agent can both find genuine recent sales to price against. Optimistic pricing gets tested faster and more publicly here than in a thin market where nobody can prove what a property is worth.
The first week decides most outcomes. With a median under ten days, a listing that is still available after a month is signalling something specific to every active buyer, and the correction that follows is usually larger than the amount the pricing was reaching for.
Be finished before you launch. Photography, staging and deferred maintenance need to be complete before the listing goes live. There is no second launch in a market that moves this quickly.
Above $2 million, expect a different timeline. That tier trades on a much smaller number of transactions and marketing at that level is a targeted search rather than a broad campaign.
What This Means for Luxury Buyers
The bracket is roughly seven times deeper than it was in 2017, so real comparison is possible in a way it was not a decade ago. Much of what now lists above $800,000 is a home that would have been mid market ten years ago, and square footage, lot, condition and construction date separate those from the rest faster than the asking price does.
Move quickly on correctly priced homes. With a median of 12 days to sell and half of sales closing at or above the final asking price, the opportunity here is rarely a long negotiation on a well priced listing.
You get more house per dollar here than on the lakeshore, and the gap widens as you go up. If square footage, lot size and construction quality are the priority rather than water, Grand Rapids is where the value is.
Be ready before you tour. A seven-day median means preparation has to happen before you find the property, not after. Financing, proof of funds, and clear criteria should be settled in advance.
Depth means you can compare, so use it. Unlike the lakeshore markets, there is usually more than one property worth considering. Touring several before committing is realistic here.
Diligence still matters. Older homes in the established neighborhoods carry the considerations that come with age: original systems, knob-and-tube or aluminum wiring, foundation and drainage, and the cost of updating a historic property to current expectations. Newer construction on the edges raises different questions about builder, warranty and site work. Order the inspections that match the property rather than the ones that match the price. Verify anything affecting your purchase with the municipality and your own professionals. Nothing on this page is legal advice.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Grand Rapids or the lakeshore better value at the luxury level?
They buy different things. Grand Rapids delivers more house, lot and finish per dollar. The lakeshore delivers frontage, which has no substitute and no supply. Compare the snapshot figures on each market page to see the difference at the median.
How fast do luxury homes sell in Grand Rapids?
Quickly. See the snapshot above for the current median. Depth of inventory has not slowed this market down, it has made it liquid.
What counts as a luxury home in Grand Rapids?
We use $800,000 and above as the working threshold, which is where this market's upper tier begins to behave differently from the broader inventory. It is a measurement choice, not an official designation.
Why is the top of the Grand Rapids market lower than the lakeshore?
Because the lakeshore's highest prices are paid for Lake Michigan frontage, and Grand Rapids has none. Inland luxury is priced on architecture, lot and neighborhood, which has a natural ceiling that waterfront does not.
Have Grand Rapids luxury home prices gone down?
The median sale at $800,000 and above went from $1,000,000 across 2017 to 2019 to $950,000 across 2024 and 2025, but that is a composition effect rather than a decline in value. Sales in the bracket grew from 20 in 2017 to 144 in 2025 as ordinary homes appreciated past a fixed $800,000 line, which pulled the median of the group down.
Do Grand Rapids luxury homes sell for asking price?
About half do. Across 2024 and 2025, 133 of 267 sales closed at or above the final asking price, and the median sale closed at 98.4% of its original asking price.
Is Grand Rapids a buyer's market or a seller's market above $800,000?
By the standard measures it favors sellers. Half of sales reach or beat the final asking price, the median sale closes within a couple of points of its original price, and the median time to sell is under two weeks. See the tables above for current figures.
What does this data cover?
Closed sales of single-family homes and condominiums in the city of Grand Rapids at $800,000 and above, from MichRIC MLS, with sold dates from August 2016 through August 2026. It is the same scope as the trailing twelve month snapshot higher on this page.
Why Work With Us on Grand Rapids Luxury
The Luke Bouman Team is the Lakeshore's most reviewed real estate team, with 450+ five-star Google reviews and over 1,000 five-star reviews across all major platforms. That volume of feedback comes from 20 years and more than 2,100 homes sold, representing over $500 million in sales.
Luke Bouman holds both the ALHS (Accredited Luxury Home Specialist) designation, held by fewer than 1,000 agents nationally, and the RSPS (Resort and Second Home Property Specialist) designation, held by fewer than 2,000 nationally. Working across both the Grand Rapids and lakeshore markets means we can tell you honestly where your budget goes further, which is a question most agents can only answer for one side of it.
We publish this data because almost nobody does. This page is the transaction record.
Talk Through Your Numbers
Thinking about buying or selling a luxury home in Grand Rapids? Call or text (616) 344-9923 for a confidential conversation and current figures for your specific price range and neighborhood.
